Wiktionary.Org wiktionary.org

En.Wiktionary.Org

en.wiktionary.org receives about 679,500 unique visitors and 1,399,770 (2.06 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,384.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,465,833.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank en.wiktionary.org is ranked number 810 in the world and 0.1359% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - en.wiktionary.org

How popular is en.wiktionary.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
679,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
20,385,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,399,770 (2.06 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
810 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1359% (Percent of global Internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.1%19.3%1128
Russian Federation 13.0%12.5%306
France 8.8%7.4%268
Germany 4.8%4.2%608
Greece 4.7%3.4%217
India 3.4%2.3%2638
Poland 3.4%2.8%383
United Kingdom 2.7%2.5%920
Japan 2.4%2.5%2873
Italy 2.2%1.9%920
Ukraine 2.1%1.4%439
Korea, Republic of 2.0%1.7%720
Canada 1.8%1.7%853
Turkey 1.7%3.2%866
Spain 1.5%1.4%1333
China 1.3%3.6%6195
Netherlands 1.3%1.4%554
Brazil 1.3%1.3%1641
Sweden 1.3%3.1%229
Belgium 1.3%3.8%234
Australia 0.9%0.8%1147
Finland 0.9%0.8%301
Mexico 0.9%0.8%1497
Kazakhstan 0.9%0.5%544
Switzerland 0.8%0.7%391
Iran 0.7%0.5%3440
Belarus 0.7%0.4%461
Czech Republic 0.7%0.8%554
Indonesia 0.7%0.5%2316
Austria 0.7%0.6%526
Azerbaijan 0.7%0.7%344
Israel 0.5%0.4%635
South Africa 0.5%0.4%1183
Morocco 0.5%0.4%602
Norway 0.5%0.4%561
Algeria 0.5%0.4%860

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wiktionary.org
42.16%44.52%2.10
ru.wiktionary.org
17.33%15.32%1.75
fr.wiktionary.org
13.21%11.97%1.80
de.wiktionary.org
5.64%5.08%1.79
el.wiktionary.org
4.55%3.15%1.38
pl.wiktionary.org
3.29%2.23%1.35
es.wiktionary.org
2.08%1.39%1.33
ja.wiktionary.org
1.80%1.43%1.57
it.wiktionary.org
1.50%1.09%1.44
tr.wiktionary.org
1.11%1.15%2.0
pt.wiktionary.org
1.10%0.90%1.6
sv.wiktionary.org
0.96%0.84%1.74
zh.wiktionary.org
0.85%0.67%1.6
nl.wiktionary.org
0.76%0.60%1.58
wiktionary.org
0.73%0.37%1.00
ko.wiktionary.org
0.68%0.68%2.0
fi.wiktionary.org
0.67%0.62%1.8
id.wiktionary.org
0.45%0.25%1.1
simple.wiktionary.org
0.45%0.29%1.3
vi.wiktionary.org
0.43%0.39%1.8
cs.wiktionary.org
0.42%0.27%1.3
bg.wiktionary.org
0.30%0.17%1.1
fa.wiktionary.org
0.29%0.16%1.1
ku.wiktionary.org
0.28%1.94%14
he.wiktionary.org
0.27%0.18%1.3
no.wiktionary.org
0.22%0.20%1.9
m.wiktionary.org
0.20%0.19%1.9
ta.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.36%3.7
hu.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.18%1.9
ar.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.16%1.6
ca.wiktionary.org
0.17%0.12%1.4
lt.wiktionary.org
0.13%0.11%1.6
uk.wiktionary.org
0.12%0.08%1.3
hi.wiktionary.org
0.12%0.23%3.9
da.wiktionary.org
0.09%2.12%46
th.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.05%1.4
ro.wiktionary.org
0.07%0.05%1.4
mg.wiktionary.org
0.03%0.06%4
OTHER
0%0.45%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush en.wiktionary.org
Domain:
  en.wiktionary.org
Rank:
  83
Organic Keywords:
  1,457,798
Organic Traffic:
  18,820,200
Organic Cost:
  $16,393,973.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,682
Total Backlinks:
  12,692,076
Follow Links:
  8,019,668
Nofollow Links:
  4,672,408
Referring Domains:
  44,373
Referring IPs:
  37,425

How socially engaged is en.wiktionary.org?

Facebook:
  696
Google +:
  175
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  24
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much en.wiktionary.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,384.00
Monthly Revenue:
$191,520.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,330,160.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 270,156$3,098.68
France 103,583$486.84
Russian Federation 174,971$355.19
Germany 58,790$283.96
Belgium 53,191$262.23
Sweden 43,393$230.85
United Kingdom 34,994$218.01
Canada 23,796$166.81
China 50,392$155.71
Japan 34,994$111.98
Netherlands 19,597$99.75
Italy 26,596$92.82
Greece 47,592$85.67
Australia 11,198$84.32
Finland 11,198$81.19
Poland 39,194$70.94
Switzerland 9,798$59.48
Korea, Republic of 23,796$55.21
India 32,195$51.51
Turkey 44,793$48.82
Israel 5,599$32.70
Brazil 18,197$32.21
Norway 5,599$29.68
Austria 8,399$27.30
Ukraine 19,597$26.85
South Africa 5,599$24.69
Czech Republic 11,198$24.30
Spain 19,597$21.75
Azerbaijan 9,798$15.78
Mexico 11,198$10.86
Indonesia 6,999$8.61
Iran 6,999$8.12
Belarus 5,599$7.61
Algeria 5,599$5.04
Kazakhstan 6,999$4.97
Morocco 5,599$3.25

How much money do en.wiktionary.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,109.86
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$33,295.84
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$405,099.36
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
206,158
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,184,744
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
75,247,716
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 48,628$557.76
Germany 17,049$82.35
Sweden 12,150$64.64
France 11,394$53.55
Canada 5,949$41.70
United Kingdom 5,599$34.88
Greece 18,561$33.41
Belgium 6,383$31.47
Poland 12,934$23.41
Russian Federation 10,498$21.31
China 6,551$20.24
Finland 2,576$18.67
Netherlands 3,331$16.96
Australia 2,240$16.86
Italy 4,521$15.78
India 9,015$14.42
Switzerland 1,764$10.71
Austria 2,184$7.10
Israel 1,064$6.21
Norway 1,120$5.94
Indonesia 4,059$4.99
Spain 3,723$4.13
Ukraine 2,548$3.49
Turkey 3,135$3.42
Japan 1,050$3.36
Azerbaijan 1,568$2.52
Czech Republic 1,120$2.43
Korea, Republic of 952$2.21
Brazil 1,092$1.93
Iran 1,120$1.30
Mexico 1,008$0.98
Belarus 560$0.76
South Africa 112$0.49
Algeria 280$0.25
Kazakhstan 210$0.15
Morocco 112$0.06

How much is en.wiktionary.org worth?

Website Value:
$4,465,833.83

Where is en.wiktionary.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does en.wiktionary.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1696 ms) 67 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://en.wiktionary.org/
https://en.wiktionary.org/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.inputBox.styles%7Cmediawiki.raggett%7Cmediawiki.ui.button%2Ccheckbox%2Cicon%2Cinput%7Cskins.minerva.base.reset%2Cstyles%7Cskins.minerva.content.styles%7Cskins.minerva.icons.images%7Cskins.minerva.mainPage.styles%7Cskins.minerva.tablet.styles&only=styles&skin=minerva&target=mobile

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 385 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <table>edit, refresh…Leave feedback</table> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="/wiki/Czech">Czech</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <li>Diminutive of kuře (chick)</li> falls outside the viewport.
The element <li>(affectionate) little child</li> falls outside the viewport.
The element <li>(dialect, Mora…ntharellaceae.</li> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="/wiki/Wiktiona…ay/Nominations">Nominate a word</a> falls outside the viewport.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/be/Wikinews_commentary.svg/55px-Wikinews_commentary.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wiktionary/en/thumb/9/9f/Writing_star.svg/62px-Writing_star.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.inputBox.styles%7Cmediawiki.raggett%7Cmediawiki.ui.button%2Ccheckbox%2Cicon%2Cinput%7Cskins.minerva.base.reset%2Cstyles%7Cskins.minerva.content.styles%7Cskins.minerva.icons.images%7Cskins.minerva.mainPage.styles%7Cskins.minerva.tablet.styles&only=styles&skin=minerva&target=mobile (5 minutes)
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=startup&only=scripts&skin=minerva&target=mobile (5 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/wiki/livid"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/wiki/Wiktiona…he_day/Archive">Archive</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (21% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/be/Wikinews_commentary.svg/55px-Wikinews_commentary.svg.png could save 921B (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wiktionary/en/thumb/9/9f/Writing_star.svg/62px-Writing_star.svg.png could save 658B (18% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

en.wiktionary.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

en.wiktionary.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

World Languages/English
World Languages/Multilingual

What sites are related to en.wiktionary.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
Server: Apache
Cache-control: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Varnish: 4020785197, 780350683
Via: 1.1 varnish, 1.1 varnish
Content-Length: 1316
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sat, 22 Nov 2014 11:01:19 GMT
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Cache: cp1067 miss (0), cp1065 frontend miss (0)
X-***ytics: php=zend
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:Chicago:41.8500:-87.6500:v4; Path=/; Domain=.wiktionary.org

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.224 600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...

Last update was 613 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
en.wiktionary.org widget